Privacy Policy

ENSOR O’CONNOR

SOLICITORS

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Ensor O’Connor is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This statement (together with our General Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Contact details If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to your personal data, please: e-mail info@ensoroconnor.ie; Write to Ensor O’Connor at 4 Court Street, Enniscorthy, County Wexford

We will collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information you give us:

This is information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, letter or otherwise. It includes the information you supply us with when you engage us to provide legal and tax services. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, bills, photograph, passport, driving licence or other identification documents, medical records, etc.

 

Information we collect about you:

Depending on the transaction in hand, we might also obtain personal data about you from other sources such as public registers, government and regulatory authorities, business partners, financial and insurance advisors, service providers, etc. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we might not be able to carry out the services you have requested of us.

 

Why we process your data:

We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you, because you have consented to our processing of your data or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.

 

How we use your data:

We gather and use your information to:

  • allow us to provide you with the legal and/or tax services you request from us;
  • comply with legal obligations we might be subject to (such as anti-money laundering);
  • provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already requested of us or enquired about;
  • to notify you of changes to our services;
  • to monitor and improve the quality of our services;
  • to allow you to participate in events organised by us;

 

Who we share your data with:

We may share your information with agents, contractors or partners of Ensor O’Connor in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with us. These include but are not limited to providers of archiving services, barristers, overseas counsel, third party experts, accountants, financial and tax advisors or external auditors. We may disclose your data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We may disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms and Conditions. Our agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using your data in any way other than to provide services for us, or services for the collaboration in which they and Ensor O’Connor are engaged. Ensor O’Connor requires that all such agents, contractors or partners enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy statement.

 

Data security:

We take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We have Q6000 and review our data security measures and procedures regularly. Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through email, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

 

Data retention:

It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as this is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we store your data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than six years beginning on the date we archive your file.

 

Marketing:

We may contact you by mail, e-mail and telephone about our services and other events involving or relating to Ensor O’Connor which may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please send us an email to info@ensoroconnor.ie with a header that says “Unsubscribe”.

 

Where we store your information:

We might store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our office and our archives. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers and in the cloud. Where our data is stored in the cloud it is stored at a destination within the European Economic Area. Whenever we transfer your data in such a way, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.

 

Your rights:

You have the right to request that we:

  • inform you whether we process your data, provide you with details relating to our processing, and with a copy of your data;
  • rectify any inaccurate data we might have about you without undue delay;
  • complete any incomplete information about you;
  • erase your personal data without undue delay;
  • are restricted from unlawfully processing your data;
  • furnish you with the personal data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format;

 

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time. The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request. ou may exercise your rights by contacting us at the addresses or e-mail address provided above.

 

Changes to statement:

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.